Cycling through SAT1, SAT2, SAT3 bands - Club Crosstrek | Subaru XV Crosstrek Forums
Club Crosstrek | Subaru XV Crosstrek Forums
 


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-23-2013, 08:32 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
My Vehicle: XV Limited 2013 Satin White
Default Cycling through SAT1, SAT2, SAT3 bands

Hello,

My XV came with XM radio (stock NAV unit). When cycling through the various SAT bands, say from SAT1 to SAT2 to SAT3, the radio does not recall the last channel played on the band, it always plays channel 44 for SAT2 and channel 29 for SAT3. This little tick is not a tragedy, but pretty annoying. Why can't it just remember the station I last listened to? Why channels 44 and 29? I can't find a way to force a channel I want!

I'm curious to find out what others experience when they cycle through SAT1, SAT2 and SAT3.

Thanks!

Gargantua is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-24-2013, 02:31 PM   #2
Full Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 168
My Vehicle: '13 XV Limited Khaki, 06 Outback 2.5i 5MT Atlantic Blue
Default Re: Cycling through SAT1, SAT2, SAT3 bands

Yup, big PITA ** Nope, I haven't come up with a solution either but would like to because the stations it lands on are terrible.
gravitylover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2013, 09:06 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 9
My Vehicle: 2013 XV Crosstrek Limited - black
Default Re: Cycling through SAT1, SAT2, SAT3 bands

I'll look at what I did. I may have set some presets on 2 and 3.
Martys is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-18-2013, 11:17 PM   #4
Hero Member
 
Xtrekr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 927
My Vehicle: MY13 Crosstrek Limited CVT- Satin White Pearl
Default Cycling through SAT1, SAT2, SAT3 bands

I'll have to play with it some more. Gotta be a way..


Sent from my iPhone 4s using Tapatalk
__________________
~Todd~

"Life is tough... but it's tougher when you're stupid." ~John Wayne
Xtrekr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2013, 10:59 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
My Vehicle: XV Limited 2013 Satin White
Default Re: Cycling through SAT1, SAT2, SAT3 bands

I went back to the dealer. We tried another Crosstrek with navigation unit. It did the same thing! They must all do it.

I'm surprised that so few people have even noticed it. It must be a bug that could potentially be addressed through a software update. Would Subaru do anything about it? I bet the customer service person would never understand the issue. At the dealership, I had to demonstrate it in real time because nobody understood what I meant.

If anybody finds a solution, let me know! It would be nice if we could select the default stations (when memory loss of last station played occurs).

Cheers,
Gargantua is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.